Private Jet San Francisco to Las Vegas

About 1 hr 15 min nonstop over 405 miles. 13 empty legs listed from $4,224 for the whole aircraft, one way.

SFO
San Francisco
LAS
Las Vegas

Private jet San Francisco to Las Vegas prices

13 empty legs listed from San Francisco to Las Vegas, from $4,224.

Listed empty-leg prices as of October 19, 2026. Each is for the whole aircraft, one way, with taxes and fees itemised at checkout. Empty legs typically run 25 to 75% below a comparable full charter.

Lowest listed price by aircraft class across all 13 listings.
Aircraft classListedFrom (whole aircraft)Example aircraft
Light jet2$5,357Embraer Phenom 300
Midsize jet2$4,224Bombardier Learjet 60XR
Super midsize jet3$8,006Cessna Citation Sovereign
Heavy jet6$7,809Bombardier Challenger 850

Next San Francisco to Las Vegas empty legs

Private jet Las Vegas to San Francisco

9 empty legs listed from Las Vegas to San Francisco, from $5,473. Empty legs are one way, so each direction is its own listing.

Private jet Las Vegas to San Francisco

Listings last updated .

San Francisco → Las Vegas

405 miles (652 km) from SFO to LAS, nonstop by private jet

About 1h 15m Nonstop

Typical private jet flight time for the 405-mile trip, with no connections

Light and Midsize Jets

Citation XLS+, Embraer Phenom 300, Learjet 75: types with the range to fly this route nonstop

Available Flights

Search for flights from San Francisco to Las Vegas

Empty leg flights from San Francisco to Las Vegas

Empty leg flights from San Francisco to Las Vegas cover roughly 405 miles (652 km), a regional run flown eastbound in about 1h 15m nonstop by private jet. When an operator already has an aircraft repositioning on this corridor, that one-way flight sells as an empty leg at a fraction of the price of a comparable full charter.

Distance
405 mi / 652 km
Flight time
~1h 15m nonstop
Typical aircraft
Light and midsize jets
San Francisco airports
OAK · SQL · SFO
Las Vegas airports
LAS · VGT · HND

The Bay Area's private travel is driven by venture capital and tech leadership, spread across Oakland, San Carlos, and SFO. Demand is business-led with heavy LA and Las Vegas shuttling. Las Vegas is one of the highest-volume private destinations anywhere, fed by a constant SoCal shuttle and a packed convention and event calendar. Empty-leg supply is abundant thanks to the heavy one-way traffic.

Most San Francisco to Las Vegas private traffic moves through dedicated business-aviation airports rather than the crowded commercial terminals. On the San Francisco end that means Oakland International (OAK) and San Carlos (SQL); arrivals into Las Vegas favor Harry Reid International (LAS) and North Las Vegas (VGT). Flying these FBO-served fields means curb-to-cabin in minutes and no main-terminal queues on either side.

At 405 miles this is squarely light and midsize jets territory: aircraft like the Citation XLS+ and Embraer Phenom 300 have the range and cabin to fly it comfortably nonstop. Demand peaks around the spring and fall tech-business season out of San Francisco and the convention and fight-weekend calendar, peaking around F1 in November into Las Vegas, when repositioning flights, and so empty legs, are most frequent.

San Francisco to Las Vegas: frequently asked questions

How much does a private jet from San Francisco to Las Vegas cost?
As of October 19, 2026, 13 empty legs are listed from San Francisco to Las Vegas. Prices start at $5,357 on a light jet, $4,224 on a midsize jet, $8,006 on a super midsize jet and $7,809 on a heavy jet. Each price is for the whole aircraft, one way, with taxes and fees itemised at checkout. Empty legs typically run 25 to 75% below a comparable full charter on the same route.
Can I book a return flight from Las Vegas to San Francisco?
Yes. Empty legs are one way, so the return is its own listing. As of October 19, 2026, 9 empty legs are listed from Las Vegas to San Francisco, from $5,473 for the whole aircraft.
How long is a private jet flight from San Francisco to Las Vegas?
A nonstop private flight from San Francisco to Las Vegas takes about 1h 15m, covering roughly 405 miles (652 km). Light and midsize jets such as the Citation XLS+ fly it without a fuel stop.
How much can you save on an empty leg from San Francisco to Las Vegas?
Empty leg pricing on the San Francisco to Las Vegas corridor typically runs 25 to 75% below a comparable full charter, because the operator is repositioning the aircraft anyway. The deepest discounts appear inside the 72-hour window before departure.
Which airports do San Francisco to Las Vegas private flights use?
Departures usually leave from Oakland International (OAK) and San Carlos (SQL) in the San Francisco area, and arrivals favor Harry Reid International (LAS) and North Las Vegas (VGT) near Las Vegas. These are dedicated business-aviation airports with private FBO terminals, not the main commercial hubs.
What aircraft fly empty legs from San Francisco to Las Vegas?
The 405-mile distance makes this light and midsize jets territory. Expect aircraft like the Citation XLS+, Embraer Phenom 300, Learjet 75: types with the range to fly San Francisco to Las Vegas nonstop in about 1h 15m.
When is the best time to find a San Francisco to Las Vegas empty leg?
Empty-leg supply on this route tracks repositioning demand, which is densest the spring and fall tech-business season from San Francisco and the convention and fight-weekend calendar, peaking around F1 in November into Las Vegas. Set a saved-search alert on the corridor to catch new one-way listings as operators publish them.

Popular Related Routes

Explore other popular private jet routes from San Francisco and to Las Vegas

Las Vegas to San Francisco

About 1h 15m nonstop over 405 miles, usually flown on light and midsize jets

View Route

San Francisco to Los Angeles

About 1h nonstop over 310 miles, usually flown on light jets

View Route

Los Angeles to Las Vegas

About 50m nonstop over 229 miles, usually flown on light jets

View Route

San Francisco to Seattle

About 1h 50m nonstop over 692 miles, usually flown on light and midsize jets

View Route

Carlsbad to Las Vegas

About 55m nonstop over 237 miles, usually flown on light jets

View Route

San Francisco to Sacramento

About 35m nonstop over 81 miles, usually flown on light jets

View Route

Aspen to Las Vegas

About 1h 25m nonstop over 502 miles, usually flown on light and midsize jets

View Route

San Francisco to Orange County

About 1h 10m nonstop over 362 miles, usually flown on light jets

View Route

Orange County to Las Vegas

About 50m nonstop over 227 miles, usually flown on light jets

View Route